How To: The Big 3

Discussion in 'Audio & Electronics' started by cmatt, Jan 23, 2008.

Sponsored By: EMF Car Audio
  1. Nasty

    Nasty GMFS Member

    Posts:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    117
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    The big 3 caused your amp to not clip anymore? I doubt it. How do you know you were clipping in the first place?
     
  2. rdmorgan05

    rdmorgan05 New Member

    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Location:
    South MS
    I'm going to do this ASAP, seems like one of those mods you just have to do. Glad I read all 26 pages...
     
  3. scott2353

    scott2353 New Member

    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Ok I'll write one. This thing puts out clear real power and stays cool doing it. What more could I want. I recently purchased a kenwood bt hd head unit, 4 new door speakers and an amp for the doors. Once I heard how bright and loud my sound was I knew I had to add full sound so I consulted various caraudio forums and was recommended this Soundstream by one of the regulars who's opinion I trusted based on what I saw and read from his posts.
    http://www.caraudiogiants.com/shop-by-category/amplifiers/soundstream-pn1-1000d.html

    I have a 2015 Mitsubishi Mirage gas sipper thingy so space is limited. I got the pioneer TS SWX2502 10" slim subwoofer box because it's small and it fires down so I can throw my tools on top without damaging it. As an ex bass head from the early nineties I was expecting much out of this small package, just wanted to fill out my sound
     
  4. Forklift

    Forklift Wanna B Jack o all Trades

    Posts:
    9,822
    Likes Received:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver/Portland
    I could maybe see that, but how would you know? Most people cant hear it to start with so.......... My 93 trucks big three actually improved my gas mileage, by 2mpg!
     
  5. Cel81xtreme

    Cel81xtreme GMFS Member

    Posts:
    314
    Likes Received:
    44
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Location:
    Detroit
    my big 3 increased my horse power while idling.
     
  6. FatCamHD

    FatCamHD GMFS Member

    Posts:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    dat math doe
     
  7. 2005_Silverado

    2005_Silverado *

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    Just a heads up....if you have this module on your negative battery cable...make sure you run any negative cables thru it

    [​IMG]

    That lil guy senses power consumption and helps the computer determine how much power the alt has to put out. Before knowing this, I had my big3 outside of that sensor and it was causing some funky charging issues...voltage would go straight to 14.9-15.2v and stay there or wouldnt come up from 12.8v, just randomly. I did some research on that thing and I modified my big3 so that the negative cable would run thru that sensor and my problems went away.

    Link to article I found

    http://acdelcotechconnect.com/pdf/imtn_V12I305.pdf
     
  8. ILuvJDM

    ILuvJDM GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I have that on my new truck, but wasn't on my 03 NBS. What size wire will fit through there? Typically you have 2-3 wires off your negative battery so is it possible to snake those through there or should I just do a single 1/0 run through and then tie in to that wire with a distribution block?
     
    2005_Silverado likes this.
  9. 2005_Silverado

    2005_Silverado *

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    your 03 didnt have the 2 pin alternator on your new truck...its a different charging system. I was able to get knukonceptz 1/0 thru there with the oem cables as well. Its a very tight fit but my charging issues went away since I did that.
     
  10. ILuvJDM

    ILuvJDM GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Single run of 1/0?

    Any idea why my 06 duramax doesn't have that GBCM either?
     
  11. 2005_Silverado

    2005_Silverado *

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    yeah, single run of 1/0 thru it. You MIGHT be able to get 2 if you remove the oem cables but I see no need for that unless youve got a huge system.

    IDK why the deezols wouldnt have it...maybe engine load from the alternator is not a huge deal in that application? Seems to me like GM is just trying to get the most mpg out of these vehicles and reducing engine load by regulating alternator output would be one way to do it.
     
  12. Kids-at-Wawa

    Kids-at-Wawa GMFS Member

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    945
    Likes Received:
    134
    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Location:
    SNJ
    Dont have on my 04
     
  13. 2005_Silverado

    2005_Silverado *

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    yup...is 04.5+ deal
     
    Kids-at-Wawa likes this.
  14. slicksierra

    slicksierra GM Plow Truck Owner

    Posts:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    64
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Central Jersey
    Subd


    live from the gutter trash.
     
  15. ILuvJDM

    ILuvJDM GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Just to clarify, with your single run of 1/0, which ground did you chose to do? Engine block, body, or frame? So you just have one ground and then the positive so more of a big2 correct?
     
  16. Nasty

    Nasty GMFS Member

    Posts:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    117
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I have my ground from battery to the bracket that holds the little red box with the starter cable. I moved the bracket down and used the top hole
     
  17. ILuvJDM

    ILuvJDM GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    574
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    And then are you branching off of that to go to the frame or just have a cable to that spot only?

    I don't have a huge stereo and might upgrade to a d3400 since I'll need to buy a battery anyways. My stock alt is 145a so I'm good there for my ~1200 watt audio
     
  18. 2005_Silverado

    2005_Silverado *

    Age:
    34
    Posts:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    326
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    Just like stated below....but I drilled and tapped a new hole. I also have the stock cable through the sensor, so the stock stuff is still connected as well as the 1/0. No need for more with my setup.

     
  19. HackMcMASTER

    HackMcMASTER BANNED FROM LIFE

    Posts:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Location:
    A SHALLOW GRAVE
    i'm running a piece of 4/0 through sensor and will distribute from there with 1/0, never have to worry about upgrading now
    Note: haven't done it yet, just got the new sensor and the sensor has to be installed before the terminal ends
     
  20. Nasty

    Nasty GMFS Member

    Posts:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    117
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Distribute from where?
     

Share This Page