Tooning How-To (BETA)

Discussion in 'Photoshop' started by Claye, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. TwoTone

    TwoTone Cocksmith Extraordinaire

    Age:
    33
    Posts:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheatland, Wy.
    is it possible to make a toon that looks good but not drop it?
     
  2. Claye

    Claye GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    6,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Eastman, GA
    You mean do a truck that's not lowered? Or maybe a lifted one? I've done a few lifted trucks, never done just a stock level truck though. But yeah, it's possible to do. A dropped toon is just much easier because you can "hide" so many things. lol It would take more work to do one or a lifted one. You would have to toon the suspension.

    Check out Lowdown's site here: http://www.koolcartoons.com/toons.htm

    He's a member on FSC and damn good at Photoshop! :head:
     
  3. DylanVK

    DylanVK is probably detailing...

    Age:
    37
    Posts:
    6,750
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado
    bump for a helpful thread :read:
     
  4. JayBo

    JayBo My Dixie Wrecked

    Posts:
    5,474
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    GA
    I cant get the lines thing to do right. DO I keep using the lasso tool, or what??
     
  5. WalterC15

    WalterC15 Z71 Avalanche

    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lafayette, LA
    ok, for the step where u outline the truck, when you say you need to have the lines layer selected, i cant select the line layer and the truck at the same time, can you be more specific on how to do this?
     
  6. Claye

    Claye GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    6,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Eastman, GA
    You mean this:

    You don't need the truck layer and lines layer selected at the same time. You just need to have the lines layer active and then click on the truck layer while holding "ctrl" to select the whole truck. That gives you a selection of the truck's outline while still in the lines layer.
     
  7. WalterC15

    WalterC15 Z71 Avalanche

    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lafayette, LA
    ohhhh alright, thanks
     
  8. WalterC15

    WalterC15 Z71 Avalanche

    Posts:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lafayette, LA
    ok another problme, i did exactly what u said, BUT it wont let me click stroke, like im in lines i hold ctrl and click the cutout and when i click edit stroke is grayed out and im unable to click
     
  9. gmccsierra

    gmccsierra GMFS ember

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    LA
    walter, son of walter, grandson of walter, you might want to stay away from tooning (or at least from this tutorial) if you dont know photoshop that well.
     
  10. suzq044

    suzq044 Photoshop Nerd

    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I do my toons in Flash; most of mine are more realistic though.
    I have yet to do any trucks; but here is one of my latest works; its actually finished; but I cant post it until i get home tonight :)
    [​IMG]

    and here's another one that i actually CAN post right now:
    [​IMG]

    And a '71 Cuda for all those that love muscle-cars:
    [​IMG]

    and one more; this time a Custom Caliber that i mini'd:
    [​IMG]


    ^ sorry for the sizes btw.. i'm at work & cant resize right now. These take me anywhere from 4 to 48 hours working time.
     
  11. gmccsierra

    gmccsierra GMFS ember

    Age:
    29
    Posts:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    LA
    ^^ the STI is my personal favorite. especially in blue.
     
  12. Claye

    Claye GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    6,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Eastman, GA
    Very nice work! :head:
     
  13. suzq044

    suzq044 Photoshop Nerd

    Posts:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ^ thanks guys :) I have more; but didnt want to cloud up a how-to thread
     
  14. Claye

    Claye GMFS Senior Member

    Age:
    39
    Posts:
    6,226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Eastman, GA
    Make a new thread here in the PS section and you can post all the work you want. :shake:
     
  15. rapsucks_07

    rapsucks_07 GMFS Member

    Posts:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    Slap a Hoe
    i tried it but i could do it what photoshop version are u using. Are u done with the tut or are u gonna add more to it. Thanks anyway for the tut it helped and also made me more confused but i guess thats why not everyone is doing photoshop
     
  16. 05chevyguy

    05chevyguy GMFS Member

    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    forandrew.jpg


    this is the first one i ever did... never got around to finishing it though
     
  17. tonxcab

    tonxcab GMFS Member

    Posts:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Thats badass
    I need to get photoshop
     
  18. TheMaroonBaboon

    TheMaroonBaboon New Member

    Posts:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I know im digging this thread up but i did a spin off of your directions and came up with this.

    ORIGINAL

    [​IMG]



    PHOTOCHOPPED

    [​IMG]


    cool tutorial
     
  19. spikeville

    spikeville New Member

    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    Tooning How To BETA

    the cure....

    Mac...

    go to Adobe Photoshop CS3 / AMT folder...rename application.sif to application.something

    Win...

    same directory just delete the aplicationsif file,,,thats all...
    beta4ever....
     
  20. 956Moe

    956Moe GMFS Member

    Posts:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    RGV, TX
    good thread any more pics
     

Share This Page