GMC Truck Forum banner

Panhard bar in sas

4573 Views 11 Replies 4 Participants Last post by  willyswanter
Finally finished the panhard bar. What a difference it made.Drives so much nicer now Im going to finish it up today.




http://community.webshots.com/user/95sfa
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

· Drive It Like Ya Stole It
Joined
·
7,517 Posts
Very very nice. I dont know if I would choose the top u bolt plate for a mounting spot but I guess it will work. I am going to use the u bolt plates like that for my shock mounting tabs. Guess that means fabbing up a bracket on the axle for the panhard. Looks like you got the angle near perfect (same as the drag link) and the mounts look sturdy. Did you just cut up some square tubing and weld it like that?


Also off topic but did you make that shackle flip? Looks great, alot like the ORD kit.
 

· Drive It Like Ya Stole It
Joined
·
7,517 Posts
95sfa said:
I was kinda debating on welding that or not Ive heard several people that you cannot weld on the top or the bottom of the frame.But the sides are fine to weld on.
Never heard that, as long as you prep it right, its the same metal.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,641 Posts
Well it does weaken the frame. The frame is made more of a spring steel than mild steel. The best way to weld brackets to a frame is to make the bracket so it has a scalloped edge going in and out about 1" or so over the length of the weld face. So the edge of the bracket where it would weld to the frame would be like this:

\
/
\
/
\
/

That way there is not one single weakened line on the frame where a crack could form.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
4,641 Posts
Should do it everywhere you weld on it. Also, when welding a flat plate to the side of the frame, like say a 4x4" square plate being welded to the side of the frame, drill a few 1/2" or so holes in it in various places and so some plug welds. This will lessen the chance of the plate pulling out a shunk of the frame and ripping off.

As far as the new frame, not sure on the grade of steel they use but I would still recomend the scalloped method. Welding causes a weak spot in any flat plate so spreading that out over a larger area can't hurt.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top